Grams to ml Converter

Author's avatar

Created by: Sophia Bennett

Last updated:

For water, 1 gram equals 1 milliliter, so 200 g of water is 200 ml. Other ingredients need their density: divide grams by grams per ml. 100 g of honey is about 70 ml, 100 g of olive oil is 109 ml and 100 g of all-purpose flour is about 197 ml. Pick the ingredient below to convert in either direction.

Grams to ml Converter

Utilities

Pick the ingredient, enter grams or milliliters, and the converter uses that ingredient's density.

Grams to ml for water

Water has a density of 1 g/ml, so grams and milliliters are the same number.

GramsMillilitersU.S. cups
1 g1 ml0.00
5 g5 ml0.02
10 g10 ml0.04
15 g15 ml0.06
25 g25 ml0.11
50 g50 ml0.21
100 g100 ml0.42
125 g125 ml0.53
150 g150 ml0.63
200 g200 ml0.85
250 g250 ml1.06
300 g300 ml1.27
400 g400 ml1.69
500 g500 ml2.11
750 g750 ml3.17
1000 g1000 ml4.23

Grams to ml for common ingredients

Ingredientg/ml100 g in ml1 cup in g1 tbsp in g
Water1.0010023714.8
Milk (whole)1.039724415.2
Heavy cream0.9910123514.7
Olive oil0.9210921613.5
Vegetable oil0.9210921813.6
Coconut oil (melted)0.9210821913.7
Butter (melted)0.9111021613.5
Butter (solid, 227 g per cup)0.9610422714.2
Honey1.427033621.0
Maple syrup1.327631219.5
Molasses1.446934121.3
Corn syrup1.327631219.5
Yogurt (plain)1.049624615.4
Vanilla extract0.8811420813.0
All-purpose flour (spooned and leveled)0.511971207.5
Whole wheat flour0.482091137.1
Granulated sugar0.8411919812.4
Brown sugar (packed)0.9011121313.3
Powdered sugar (unsifted)0.482091137.1
Cocoa powder (unsweetened)0.36282845.2
Cornstarch0.472111127.0
Rice (long grain, uncooked)0.8411919812.4
Table salt1.228228818.0
Baking soda1.228228818.0
Baking powder0.8112319212.0

Dry ingredients vary with how they are measured. Flour is spooned and leveled; brown sugar is packed.

How to convert grams to ml

ml = grams ÷ density (g/ml)

grams = ml × density (g/ml)

Grams measure weight and milliliters measure volume, so you need the ingredient's density to convert between them. A milliliter of water weighs one gram, which is why the two are often treated as the same.

Worked examples

  • 250 g of milk: 250 ÷ 1.03 = 243 ml.
  • 50 g of olive oil: 50 ÷ 0.915 = 55 ml.
  • 200 g of granulated sugar: 200 ÷ 0.837 = 239 ml, about 1 cup.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I convert grams to ml?

Divide grams by the density of the ingredient in g/ml. For water, the density is 1, so 1 gram is 1 ml and 200 g is 200 ml. For honey (1.42 g/ml), 100 g is 100 ÷ 1.42 = 70 ml. For all-purpose flour (about 0.51 g/ml), 100 g is about 197 ml.

Is 1 gram equal to 1 ml?

Only for water and liquids with a similar density, such as milk (1.03 g/ml) or cream. Oils are lighter, so 100 g of olive oil is 109 ml. Syrups are heavier, so 100 g of honey is 70 ml.

How many ml is 100 grams of flour?

About 197 ml, or a little over 3/4 cup, for all-purpose flour spooned into the cup and leveled (120 g per cup). If you scoop straight from the bag, the flour packs down and 100 g takes up less space.

How do I convert ml to grams?

Multiply ml by the density. 250 ml of milk × 1.03 = 257.5 g. 100 ml of olive oil × 0.915 = 91.5 g.

How many grams of sugar are in a cup?

A U.S. cup of granulated sugar weighs about 198 g, a cup of packed brown sugar about 213 g, and a cup of powdered sugar about 113 g.

Why do recipes give flour in grams?

A cup of flour can weigh anywhere from about 110 g to 150 g depending on how it is filled. Weighing removes that variation, which is why bakers prefer grams for flour and sugar.

Sources and References

  1. King Arthur Baking: Ingredient weight chart. Gram weights per cup and spoon for dry ingredients and syrups.
  2. NIST: Unit conversion. U.S. cup and spoon volumes in milliliters.
Grams to ml Converter: Water, Flour, Sugar and More | Complete Calculators