Federal Income Tax Calculator 2026

Author avatar

Created by: Emma Collins

Last updated:

Estimate your 2026 or 2025 federal income tax with the latest brackets, standard deduction, child tax credit, and the new tips, overtime and senior deductions.

Federal Income Tax Calculator

Finance

Estimate federal income tax with current brackets, deductions and credits, including the new tips, overtime and senior deductions.

$

Form W-2 box 1, after 401(k) and benefits

$

Interest, pensions, IRA withdrawals, short-term gains

$

Taxed at 0%, 15% or 20%

Children 17+, parents and relatives you support

$

Leave 0 to use the standard deduction

$

Tips in an IRS-listed tipped occupation

$

Only the extra half of time-and-a-half

$

New US-assembled vehicle bought after 2024

$

Deductible IRA, HSA outside payroll, student loan interest

$

Add to see your refund or balance due

How federal income tax is calculated

  1. Add up taxable income: wages, interest, retirement withdrawals and other income.
  2. Subtract adjustments such as deductible IRA or HSA contributions to get adjusted gross income (AGI).
  3. Subtract the larger of the standard deduction or your itemized deductions, plus any new Schedule 1-A deductions.
  4. Apply the tax brackets to taxable income. Long-term gains and qualified dividends use 0%, 15% or 20% rates.
  5. Subtract credits such as the child tax credit to get your total tax.

2026 federal income tax brackets

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of household
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $24,800$0 – $17,700
12%$12,400 – $50,400$24,800 – $100,800$17,700 – $67,450
22%$50,400 – $105,700$100,800 – $211,400$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775$211,400 – $403,550$105,700 – $201,750
32%$201,775 – $256,225$403,550 – $512,450$201,750 – $256,200
35%$256,225 – $640,600$512,450 – $768,700$256,200 – $640,600
37%Over $640,600Over $768,700Over $640,600

2026 standard deduction: $16,100 single or married filing separately, $32,200 married filing jointly, $24,150 head of household. People 65 or older or blind add $2,050 (single) or $1,650 (married) each.

Examples for 2026

SituationTaxable incomeFederal taxEffective rate
Single, $75,000 wages$58,900$7,67010.2%
Married, $120,000 wages, 2 children$87,800$5,6404.7%
Single, 66, $60,000 pension and IRA income$35,850$4,0546.8%

The retiree pays less than a worker with the same income because of the $2,050 age addition to the standard deduction and the new $6,000 senior deduction. Retirees do not pay Social Security or Medicare tax on pension income, which this calculator does not include in any case.

New deductions for 2025 through 2028

These are claimed on Schedule 1-A and are available whether or not you itemize.

Deduction (2025–2028)MaximumShrinks above (MAGI)
Qualified tips$25,000$150,000 ($300,000 joint), $100 per $1,000
Overtime premium pay$12,500 ($25,000 joint)$150,000 ($300,000 joint), $100 per $1,000
Age 65 or older$6,000 per person$75,000 ($150,000 joint), 6% of the excess
Car loan interest (new US-assembled vehicle)$10,000$100,000 ($200,000 joint), $200 per $1,000

Related calculators

To see whether you will get money back, enter your withholding in the tax refund calculator. For paychecks after state tax and payroll taxes, use the take-home pay calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much federal income tax will I pay in 2026?

Subtract the standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly) from your income, then apply the brackets to what is left. A single filer earning $75,000 in wages pays about $7,670, an effective rate of 10.2%.

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?

The seven rates are 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. For single filers, 10% applies to the first $12,400 of taxable income and 37% to income over $640,600. Each rate applies only to the income inside its band.

Does the calculator include no tax on tips and overtime?

Yes. Enter qualified tips and the extra half of your overtime pay (the premium above your regular rate). Both deductions apply for 2025 through 2028, shrink at higher incomes, and are not available if you are married filing separately.

What is the new deduction for seniors?

People 65 or older can deduct an extra $6,000 each for 2025 through 2028, on top of the regular additional standard deduction for age. It is reduced by 6% of income above $75,000 ($150,000 for joint filers).

How does the child tax credit work?

The credit is $2,200 per child under 17 and $500 for other dependents. It reduces your tax directly. If the credit is more than your tax, up to $1,700 per child can be refunded, limited to 15% of earned income above $2,500. The credit shrinks by $50 for each $1,000 of income over $200,000 ($400,000 joint).

Is this the same as my tax return?

It follows the same steps as Form 1040 for wages, investment income, the standard or itemized deduction, Schedule 1-A deductions and the child tax credit. It does not include self-employment tax, the earned income credit, education credits, the alternative minimum tax or the 3.8% net investment income tax.

Sources

Income Tax Calculator 2026: Federal Tax and Brackets | Complete Calculators