California Paycheck Calculator 2026

Author avatar

Created by: Emma Collins

Last updated:

Calculate your 2026 California take-home pay for salary or hourly wages, with California's 1%–13.3% income tax brackets, the 1.3% CA SDI deduction, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare.

California Paycheck Calculator

Finance

Estimate your California take-home pay after federal income tax, California income tax, the 1.3% CA SDI deduction, Social Security, Medicare and payroll deductions.

$
$

Traditional (pre-tax) only

$

Through payroll

$

Your share, deducted pre-tax

$

Roth 401(k), union dues, garnishments

California take-home pay in 2026

A California paycheck has five deductions for taxes: federal income tax, California income tax, State Disability Insurance (CA SDI), Social Security and Medicare. California taxes income in brackets from 1% to 13.3% after a standard deduction of $5,900 ($11,800 for married couples and heads of household), then subtracts a $158 exemption credit ($316 joint). SDI takes another 1.3% of all wages. No California city adds a local income tax.

This calculator uses the 2026 federal tax brackets, the $16,100 federal standard deduction for single filers ($32,200 joint), the 2026 Social Security wage base of $184,500, and the Franchise Tax Board's 2026 tax rate schedules. It works for salaried and hourly jobs, including overtime.

Examples

$75,000 salary, single, paid biweekly

California taxable income is $75,000 − $5,900 = $69,100. The brackets up to $59,498 add up to $2,054.96, and the rest is taxed at 8%, for $2,823.12 before the $158 exemption credit, leaving $2,665.12 of California tax. SDI is 1.3% × $75,000 = $975. Federal income tax is about $7,670 and Social Security plus Medicare is $5,738. Take-home pay is $57,952 a year, or $2,228.94 per paycheck.

$75,000 salary, head of household

A single parent filing as head of household gets the $11,800 deduction and wider brackets, so California tax falls to $1,054 and federal tax to about $5,748. Take-home pay is $61,485 a year, or $2,364.81 every two weeks, before the $491 dependent exemption credit for each child.

$150,000 household salary, married filing jointly

With the $11,800 joint deduction and $316 credit, California tax is $5,330, SDI is $1,950, and federal income tax is about $15,340. Take-home pay is $115,905 a year, or $4,457.88 every two weeks if one spouse earns it all.

Minimum wage, and $30 an hour with overtime

At California's $16.90 minimum wage, 40 hours a week earns $35,152 a year and about $569.49 a week after taxes. At $30 an hour with five overtime hours a week at $45, gross pay is $74,100 and weekly take-home is about $1,103.90, or $24.53 per hour worked. California requires overtime after 8 hours in a day as well as after 40 in a week, so enter your average weekly overtime hours. Overtime may also qualify for the federal no tax on overtime deduction when you file your federal return.

2026 California income tax brackets

These are the Franchise Tax Board's 2026 tax rate schedules, indexed 3.4% for inflation. The 13.3% bracket is the 12.3% top rate plus the 1% Mental Health Services Tax, which applies to taxable income over $1,000,000 for every filing status.

Single or married filing separately

California taxable incomeRate
$0 – $11,4561%
$11,456 – $27,1572%
$27,157 – $42,8614%
$42,861 – $59,4986%
$59,498 – $75,1978%
$75,197 – $384,1099.3%
$384,109 – $460,92710.3%
$460,927 – $768,21311.3%
$768,213 – $1,000,00012.3%
Over $1,000,00013.3%

Married filing jointly

California taxable incomeRate
$0 – $22,9121%
$22,912 – $54,3142%
$54,314 – $85,7224%
$85,722 – $118,9966%
$118,996 – $150,3948%
$150,394 – $768,2189.3%
$768,218 – $921,85410.3%
$921,854 – $1,000,00011.3%
$1,000,000 – $1,536,42612.3%
Over $1,536,42613.3%

Head of household

California taxable incomeRate
$0 – $22,9271%
$22,927 – $54,3162%
$54,316 – $70,0184%
$70,018 – $86,6546%
$86,654 – $102,3568%
$102,356 – $522,3859.3%
$522,385 – $626,86410.3%
$626,864 – $1,000,00011.3%
$1,000,000 – $1,044,77112.3%
Over $1,044,77113.3%

Employers withhold using the EDD's 2026 withholding schedules, which were published in December 2025 with the 2025 brackets and rates scaled up by 10%. Withholding during 2026 can therefore differ slightly from the tax shown here, and the difference is settled on your Form 540.

California SDI in 2026

State Disability Insurance is withheld at 1.3% of wages in 2026, up from 1.2% in 2025. It funds disability benefits when you cannot work because of illness, injury or pregnancy, and Paid Family Leave to care for a family member or bond with a new child. Since January 1, 2024 there is no annual wage cap, so high earners pay SDI on all of their pay: $3,250 a year on a $250,000 salary.

SDI applies to wages before 401(k) deferrals, so contributing to a 401(k) does not reduce it, but pre-tax health premiums paid through a cafeteria plan do. Some public employees are not covered by SDI and pay no SDI. Your employer pays California unemployment insurance and the Employment Training Tax separately; see the employer payroll tax calculator.

California take-home pay by salary

2026, no pre-tax deductions, paid biweekly (26 paychecks). The California tax column is income tax plus SDI for a single filer.

SalaryCA tax + SDISingle: per yearSingle: per paycheckMarried: per yearMarried: per paycheck
$40,000$1,068$33,252$1,278.91$35,621$1,370.04
$50,000$1,623$40,732$1,566.61$43,526$1,674.08
$60,000$2,353$48,037$1,847.57$51,371$1,975.81
$75,000$3,640$57,952$2,228.94$62,751$2,413.50
$100,000$6,211$72,969$2,806.51$81,464$3,133.22
$125,000$8,861$87,843$3,378.56$99,726$3,835.63
$150,000$11,511$102,280$3,933.85$115,905$4,457.88
$200,000$16,811$132,116$5,081.39$146,899$5,649.97
$250,000$22,111$161,071$6,195.04$179,746$6,913.32

California hourly wage after taxes

Single filer, 2026, 40 hours a week, paid weekly, no overtime or deductions. The first row is the statewide minimum wage; $20 is the fast food minimum.

Hourly rateGross per yearTake-home per weekTake-home per yearTake-home per hour
$16.90$35,152$569.49$29,613$14.24
$18.00$37,440$602.51$31,330$15.06
$20.00$41,600$662.55$34,453$16.56
$22.00$45,760$722.59$37,575$18.06
$25.00$52,000$811.40$42,193$20.29
$30.00$62,400$957.50$49,790$23.94
$35.00$72,800$1,088.64$56,609$27.22
$40.00$83,200$1,210.21$62,931$30.26
$50.00$104,000$1,449.21$75,359$36.23

California compared with Nevada, Arizona and other states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary for a single filer in 2026. The state tax column includes California SDI and New York's disability and paid family leave deductions; Washington's and Oregon's payroll premiums and local income taxes such as New York City's are not included.

StateState taxTake-home payDifference vs California
California$3,640$57,952—
Nevada$0$61,593+$3,640
Arizona$1,481$60,111+$2,159
Oregon$5,733$55,860−$2,093
Washington$0$61,593+$3,640
Texas$0$61,593+$3,640
Florida$0$61,593+$3,640
Tennessee$0$61,593+$3,640
Idaho$2,867$58,726+$773
Utah$2,409$59,184+$1,231
Colorado$2,592$59,001+$1,049
North Carolina$2,484$59,109+$1,156
New York$3,808$57,784−$168

Other states' rates as of January 1, 2026, from the Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026, with corrections from state revenue departments. Compare any state with the take-home pay calculator.

Other California taxes to budget for

The statewide sales tax rate is 7.25%, and local district taxes bring it to more than 10% in parts of Los Angeles County and the Bay Area; most groceries are exempt. Property tax is about 1% of a home's assessed value plus local bonds, and Proposition 13 limits increases in assessed value to 2% a year until the home is sold. California does not tax Social Security benefits, but it taxes capital gains as ordinary income at the same 1% to 13.3% rates.

Estimate these costs with the sales tax calculator and the property tax estimator. To see your full-year California return, including a spouse's income and the exemption credit phase-out, use the California income tax calculator.

Getting a closer match to your pay stub

Enter benefit deductions as annual amounts: multiply the amount on your pay stub by your number of paychecks. Traditional 401(k) contributions and pre-tax health premiums reduce California taxable wages as well as federal. HSA contributions are different: California does not recognize HSAs, so they lower your federal tax but not your California tax, and the calculator handles them that way. If your stub shows Roth 401(k) contributions, add them as post-tax deductions.

California withholding is based on the filing status and allowances on your Form DE 4; without one, your employer withholds as single with zero allowances. Each dependent adds a $491 exemption credit, which this calculator does not include, so parents will see slightly higher California tax than they owe. The exemption credit also shrinks once federal AGI passes $260,778 ($521,561 joint). For federal withholding, review your Form W-4 with the W-4 withholding calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in California?

For a single filer in 2026 with no pre-tax deductions, $75,000 is about $57,952 a year after taxes, or $2,228.94 every two weeks. Federal income tax is about $7,670, California income tax is $2,665, State Disability Insurance is $975, and Social Security plus Medicare is $5,738.

What is CA SDI on my paycheck?

CA SDI is California State Disability Insurance, an employee-paid payroll deduction that funds disability and Paid Family Leave benefits. The 2026 rate is 1.3% of wages, up from 1.2% in 2025. Since 2024 there is no wage cap, so every dollar of pay is taxed: $975 a year on a $75,000 salary.

What are the California income tax brackets for 2026?

For single filers, California taxes income at 1% on $0 – $11,456, 2% on $11,456 – $27,157, 4% on $27,157 – $42,861, 6% on $42,861 – $59,498, 8% on $59,498 – $75,197, 9.3% on $75,197 – $384,109, 10.3% on $384,109 – $460,927, 11.3% on $460,927 – $768,213, 12.3% on $768,213 – $1,000,000, 13.3% on over $1,000,000. The top 13.3% rate includes the 1% Mental Health Services Tax on taxable income over $1 million. Married couples filing jointly have brackets roughly twice as wide.

What is the California standard deduction for 2026?

$5,900 for single filers and $11,800 for married couples filing jointly and heads of household, far below the federal $16,100. California also gives a personal exemption credit of $158 ($316 joint) that is subtracted from the tax itself.

Do California cities have a local income tax?

No. No California city or county taxes wages, including Los Angeles and San Francisco. San Francisco and some other cities tax employers on payroll or gross receipts, but that tax is not withheld from your paycheck.

What is the minimum wage in California in 2026?

$16.90 an hour statewide from January 1, 2026, and $20 for most fast food workers. Many cities set higher local minimums. Full time at the state minimum is $35,152 a year, or about $569.49 a week after taxes for a single filer.

How much more would I take home in Texas or Nevada?

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps about $3,640 a year more in Texas, Nevada, Washington or Florida, which have no wage income tax and no SDI deduction. The table below compares California with its neighbors.

Sources

California Paycheck Calculator 2026: Take-Home Pay After Tax | Complete Calculators