New York Paycheck Calculator 2026

Author avatar

Created by: Emma Collins

Last updated:

Calculate your 2026 New York take-home pay for salary or hourly wages, with New York State tax, New York City or Yonkers tax, Paid Family Leave, SDI, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare.

New York Paycheck Calculator

Finance

Estimate your New York take-home pay after federal tax, New York State tax, New York City or Yonkers tax, Paid Family Leave, SDI, Social Security, Medicare and payroll deductions.

$

Local income tax is based on where you live, not where you work

$

Traditional (pre-tax) only

$

Through payroll

$

Your share, deducted pre-tax

$

Roth 401(k), union dues, garnishments

New York take-home pay in 2026

A New York paycheck has up to seven deductions for taxes: federal income tax, New York State income tax, New York City or Yonkers income tax if you live there, Paid Family Leave, disability insurance (SDI), Social Security and Medicare. New York State taxes income in brackets from 3.9% to 10.9% after a standard deduction of $8,000 ($16,050 for married couples filing jointly). New York City residents pay another 3.078% to 3.876%.

This calculator uses the 2026 federal tax brackets, the $16,100 federal standard deduction for single filers ($32,200 joint), the 2026 Social Security wage base of $184,500, and New York's 2026 rate schedules from Tax Law section 601, including the supplemental tax on incomes over $107,650. It works for salaried and hourly jobs, including overtime.

Examples

$75,000 salary, single, outside New York City

New York taxable income is $75,000 − $8,000 = $67,000. The first $13,900 is taxed at 3.9% to 5.15% and the rest at 5.4%, for $3,453 of New York State tax. Paid Family Leave is 0.432% × $75,000 = $324 and SDI is the $31.20 maximum. Federal income tax is about $7,670 and Social Security plus Medicare is $5,738. Take-home pay is $57,784 a year, or $2,222.47 per biweekly paycheck.

The same salary in New York City or Yonkers

A New York City resident pays city tax on the same $67,000 of taxable income: $2,472 a year, leaving $55,312, or $2,127.39 per paycheck. A Yonkers resident instead pays a surcharge of 16.75% of state tax, $578, and takes home $57,206.

$150,000 and $200,000: the supplemental tax

Once New York adjusted gross income passes $107,650, a supplemental tax gradually takes back the benefit of the lower brackets. At $150,000, the brackets give $7,810 on $142,000 of taxable income and the supplemental tax adds $480, for $8,290. By $200,000 it is fully phased in, so all $192,000 of taxable income is effectively taxed at 5.9%, about $11,327. Take-home pay at $200,000 is $137,157 outside the city.

$150,000 household salary, married filing jointly, in New York City

With the $16,050 joint deduction, New York State tax is $7,183, city tax is $4,967, and federal income tax is about $15,340. Take-home pay is $110,592 a year, or $4,253.53 every two weeks if one spouse earns it all. Paid Family Leave and SDI are figured per worker, so two earners each pay up to the caps.

Minimum wage in New York City and upstate

At the $17.00 New York City minimum wage, 40 hours a week earns $35,360 a year and about $541.28 a week after taxes, including city tax. At the $16.00 upstate minimum, weekly take-home is about $529.72. Overtime may qualify for the federal no tax on overtime deduction when you file your federal return.

2026 New York State income tax brackets

These are the 2026 tax tables in New York Tax Law section 601. The 2026 state budget cut the five lowest rates by 0.1 percentage point (4% became 3.9%, 4.5% became 4.4%, 5.25% became 5.15%, 5.5% became 5.4% and 6% became 5.9%), and the same five rates fall another 0.1 point in 2027.

Single or married filing separately

New York taxable incomeRate
$0 – $8,5003.9%
$8,500 – $11,7004.4%
$11,700 – $13,9005.15%
$13,900 – $80,6505.4%
$80,650 – $215,4005.9%
$215,400 – $1,077,5506.85%
$1,077,550 – $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 – $25,000,00010.3%
Over $25,000,00010.9%

Married filing jointly

New York taxable incomeRate
$0 – $17,1503.9%
$17,150 – $23,6004.4%
$23,600 – $27,9005.15%
$27,900 – $161,5505.4%
$161,550 – $323,2005.9%
$323,200 – $2,155,3506.85%
$2,155,350 – $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 – $25,000,00010.3%
Over $25,000,00010.9%

Head of household

New York taxable incomeRate
$0 – $12,8003.9%
$12,800 – $17,6504.4%
$17,650 – $20,9005.15%
$20,900 – $107,6505.4%
$107,650 – $269,3005.9%
$269,300 – $1,616,4506.85%
$1,616,450 – $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 – $25,000,00010.3%
Over $25,000,00010.9%

Above $107,650 of adjusted gross income, the supplemental tax phases out the benefit of the lower brackets over the next $50,000, and again at each higher bracket. Above $25 million, every dollar of taxable income is taxed at 10.9%.

New York City and Yonkers income tax

New York City residents pay city income tax on their New York taxable income. The rates were not changed for 2026. Nonresidents who work in the city do not pay it, so a Jersey City or Westchester commuter pays only state tax.

NYC rateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of household
3.078%First $12,000First $21,600First $14,400
3.762%$12,000 – $25,000$21,600 – $45,000$14,400 – $30,000
3.819%$25,000 – $50,000$45,000 – $90,000$30,000 – $60,000
3.876%Over $50,000Over $90,000Over $60,000

Yonkers residents pay a surcharge equal to 16.75% of their net New York State tax. People who work in Yonkers but live elsewhere pay a 0.5% earnings tax on their Yonkers wages, which this calculator does not include. The city's household credit, the school tax credit and the rate reduction credit can lower NYC tax slightly for many residents and are not included either.

Paid Family Leave and SDI in 2026

New York Paid Family Leave is funded by employees at 0.432% of gross wages in 2026, up from 0.388% in 2025, with a maximum of $411.91 a year. You reach the cap at about $95,350 of wages. It pays up to 67% of your average weekly wage, capped at $1,228.53 a week, for up to 12 weeks to bond with a new child or care for a family member.

The disability benefits (DBL) contribution, labeled NY SDI or NY DI on most pay stubs, is 0.5% of wages up to $0.60 a week. Employers may collect it but are not required to, and many pay it themselves. Both deductions come out of pay after tax and apply to wages before 401(k) deferrals.

New York take-home pay by salary

Single filer, 2026, no pre-tax deductions, paid biweekly (26 paychecks). State tax includes Paid Family Leave and SDI.

SalaryNY tax + PFL/SDIOutside NYC: per yearOutside NYC: per paycheckNYC: per yearNYC: per paycheck
$40,000$1,767$32,553$1,252.04$31,427$1,208.74
$50,000$2,350$40,005$1,538.65$38,497$1,480.66
$60,000$2,933$47,457$1,825.25$45,566$1,752.54
$75,000$3,808$57,784$2,222.47$55,312$2,127.39
$100,000$5,303$73,877$2,841.43$70,436$2,709.08
$125,000$6,975$89,729$3,451.11$85,319$3,281.49
$150,000$8,733$105,058$4,040.69$99,679$3,833.80
$200,000$11,770$137,157$5,275.27$129,840$4,993.85
$250,000$16,389$166,793$6,415.11$157,538$6,059.15

New York hourly wage after taxes

Single filer, 2026, 40 hours a week, paid weekly, no overtime or deductions. The first two rows are the upstate and New York City minimum wages.

Hourly rateGross per yearOutside NYC: per weekNYC: per weekNYC: per hour
$16.00$33,280$529.72$513.01$12.83
$17.00$35,360$559.53$541.28$13.53
$18.00$37,440$589.33$569.56$14.24
$20.00$41,600$648.95$626.12$15.65
$22.00$45,760$708.56$682.68$17.07
$25.00$52,000$797.98$767.52$19.19
$30.00$62,400$947.02$908.87$22.72
$35.00$72,800$1,083.94$1,038.04$25.95
$40.00$83,200$1,212.98$1,159.32$28.98

New York compared with New Jersey, Connecticut and other states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary for a single filer in 2026. The state tax column includes New York's Paid Family Leave and SDI, New York City tax in the city row, and California SDI. New Jersey's and Massachusetts's employee disability and family leave premiums and Pennsylvania's local earned income taxes are not included, so those paychecks are slightly smaller than shown.

StateState and local taxTake-home payDifference vs New York
New York (outside NYC and Yonkers)$3,808$57,784—
New York City$6,280$55,312−$2,472
New Jersey$2,598$58,995+$1,211
Connecticut$3,475$58,118+$333
Pennsylvania$2,303$59,290+$1,506
Massachusetts$3,530$58,063+$278
Vermont$2,490$59,103+$1,318
Florida$0$61,593+$3,808
Texas$0$61,593+$3,808
North Carolina$2,484$59,109+$1,324
Georgia$2,994$58,599+$814
Illinois$3,568$58,025+$240
California$3,640$57,952+$168

Other states' rates as of January 1, 2026, from the Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026, with corrections from state revenue departments. If you live in New Jersey or Connecticut and work in New York, you file a New York nonresident return and get a credit at home for the New York tax, which this calculator does not model. Compare any state with the take-home pay calculator.

Other New York taxes to budget for

The state sales tax rate is 4%, and county and city taxes bring the combined rate to 7% to 8.875%, the top rate being New York City's; clothing and footwear under $110 is exempt from the state portion. Property taxes outside the city are among the highest in the country, especially on Long Island and in Westchester. New York does not tax Social Security benefits and exempts up to $20,000 of pension and annuity income for residents 59½ and older.

Estimate these costs with the sales tax calculator and the property tax estimator. Employers pay New York unemployment insurance separately; see the employer payroll tax calculator.

Getting a closer match to your pay stub

Enter benefit deductions as annual amounts: multiply the amount on your pay stub by your number of paychecks. Traditional 401(k) contributions, HSA contributions and pre-tax health premiums reduce New York taxable wages as well as federal, so they also lower city tax. If your stub shows Roth 401(k) contributions, add them as post-tax deductions.

New York withholding is based on the allowances on your Form IT-2104, which also has a line for New York City or Yonkers residents. Each dependent adds a $1,000 exemption that this calculator does not include, and the Empire State Child Credit is claimed when you file. If your employer pays the SDI contribution for you, your take-home pay is up to $31.20 a year higher than shown. For federal withholding, review your Form W-4 with the W-4 withholding calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in New York?

For a single filer in 2026 with no pre-tax deductions, $75,000 is about $57,784 a year after taxes outside New York City, or $2,222.47 every two weeks. In New York City, the city's resident income tax of $2,472 lowers it to $55,312, or $2,127.39 per paycheck.

What are the New York State income tax brackets for 2026?

For single filers, New York taxes income at 3.9% on $0 – $8,500, 4.4% on $8,500 – $11,700, 5.15% on $11,700 – $13,900, 5.4% on $13,900 – $80,650, 5.9% on $80,650 – $215,400, 6.85% on $215,400 – $1,077,550, 9.65% on $1,077,550 – $5,000,000, 10.3% on $5,000,000 – $25,000,000, 10.9% on over $25,000,000. The 2026 state budget cut the five lowest rates by 0.1 percentage point, with a second cut scheduled for 2027.

How much is New York City income tax?

NYC residents pay 3.078% to 3.876% of New York taxable income on top of state tax. On a $75,000 salary that is about $2,472 a year for a single filer. The tax depends on where you live: people who commute into the city from New Jersey, Connecticut, Long Island or Westchester do not pay it.

What are NY PFL and NY SDI on my paycheck?

NY PFL is the Paid Family Leave premium, 0.432% of wages in 2026 up to $411.91 a year. NY SDI (also shown as NY DBL) is the disability insurance contribution, 0.5% of wages up to $0.60 a week, or $31.20 a year. Together they take $355.20 from a $75,000 salary.

What is the New York standard deduction for 2026?

$8,000 for single filers, $16,050 for married couples filing jointly, and $11,200 for heads of household. These amounts are not indexed for inflation, so they are far below the federal $16,100. Each dependent adds a $1,000 exemption.

What is the minimum wage in New York in 2026?

$17.00 an hour in New York City, Long Island and Westchester, and $16.00 in the rest of the state, from January 1, 2026. Full time at the NYC minimum is $35,360 a year, or about $541.28 a week after taxes for a single city resident.

How much more would I take home in Florida?

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps about $3,808 a year more in Florida or Texas than in upstate New York, and $6,280 more than in New York City.

Sources

New York Paycheck Calculator 2026: Take-Home Pay After Tax | Complete Calculators