New Jersey Paycheck Calculator 2026

Author avatar

Created by: Emma Collins

Last updated:

Calculate your 2026 New Jersey take-home pay for salary or hourly wages, with New Jersey's 1.4%–10.75% income tax, UI, disability and family leave deductions, federal tax, Social Security and Medicare.

New Jersey Paycheck Calculator

Finance

Estimate your New Jersey take-home pay after federal tax, New Jersey income tax, UI, disability and family leave contributions, Social Security, Medicare and payroll deductions.

$
$

Traditional (pre-tax) only

$

Through payroll

$

Your share, deducted pre-tax

$

Roth 401(k), union dues, garnishments

New Jersey take-home pay in 2026

A New Jersey paycheck has seven deductions for taxes: federal income tax, New Jersey income tax, three New Jersey payroll contributions (unemployment and workforce funds, temporary disability and family leave), Social Security and Medicare. New Jersey taxes income in brackets from 1.4% to 10.75% after a $1,000 personal exemption per person; there is no standard deduction. No New Jersey city taxes employees' wages; Newark's and Jersey City's payroll taxes are paid by employers.

This calculator uses the 2026 federal tax brackets, the $16,100 federal standard deduction for single filers ($32,200 joint), the 2026 Social Security wage base of $184,500, New Jersey's tax rate schedules and the Department of Labor's 2026 worker contribution rates. It works for salaried and hourly jobs, including overtime.

Examples

$75,000 salary, single, paid biweekly

New Jersey taxable income is $75,000 − $1,000 = $74,000. On Table A that is $74,000 × 5.525% − $1,492.50 = $2,596.00 of New Jersey tax. The payroll contributions are $190.40 for UI/WF/SWF (the maximum, reached at $44,800), $142.50 for disability and $172.50 for family leave. Federal income tax is about $7,670 and Social Security plus Medicare is $5,738. Take-home pay is $58,491 a year, or $2,249.66 per paycheck.

The same salary with $3,000 of health premiums

Pre-tax health premiums cut federal income tax to about $7,010 and Social Security plus Medicare to $5,508, but New Jersey tax stays at $2,596.00 because New Jersey taxes cafeteria-plan premiums. Take-home pay is $56,381, with $3,000 going to insurance.

$150,000 household salary, married filing jointly

Joint filers use Table B: ($148,000 × 5.525%) − $2,775 = $5,402.00 of New Jersey tax. Federal income tax is about $15,340. Take-home pay is $116,963 a year, or $4,498.56 every two weeks if one spouse earns it all; with two earners, each pays the payroll contributions on their own wages.

$60,000 salary, head of household

Heads of household also use Table B, which taxes $59,000 at no more than 2.45%: New Jersey tax is $1,025.50, before the $1,500 exemption for each dependent. Take-home pay is $49,994 a year.

Minimum wage, and $30 an hour with overtime

At New Jersey's $15.92 minimum wage, 40 hours a week earns $33,114 a year and about $538.75 a week after taxes. At $30 an hour with five overtime hours a week at $45, gross pay is $74,100 and weekly take-home is about $1,113.68, or $24.75 per hour worked. Overtime may qualify for the federal no tax on overtime deduction when you file your federal return.

New Jersey income tax brackets

These are the Division of Taxation's rate schedules, unchanged since 2020. Table A is for single filers and married couples filing separately; Table B is for married couples filing jointly, heads of household and qualifying surviving spouses.

Table A: single or married filing separately

New Jersey taxable incomeRate
$0 – $20,0001.4%
$20,000 – $35,0001.75%
$35,000 – $40,0003.5%
$40,000 – $75,0005.525%
$75,000 – $500,0006.37%
$500,000 – $1,000,0008.97%
Over $1,000,00010.75%

Table B: married filing jointly or head of household

New Jersey taxable incomeRate
$0 – $20,0001.4%
$20,000 – $50,0001.75%
$50,000 – $70,0002.45%
$70,000 – $80,0003.5%
$80,000 – $150,0005.525%
$150,000 – $500,0006.37%
$500,000 – $1,000,0008.97%
Over $1,000,00010.75%

New Jersey UI, disability and family leave in 2026

New Jersey is one of the few states where employees pay into unemployment insurance. All three contributions apply to gross wages, including 401(k) deferrals and pre-tax health premiums, up to each wage base. Disability and family leave rates fell for 2026.

Contribution2026 rateWage baseYearly maximum
Unemployment and workforce funds (UI/WF/SWF)Unemployment insurance 0.3825% plus 0.0425% for the workforce development and supplemental workforce funds.0.425%$44,800$190.40
Temporary disability insurance (TDI)Pays up to $1,119 a week while you cannot work because of illness, injury or pregnancy.0.19%$171,100$325.09
Family leave insurance (FLI)Pays up to $1,119 a week for up to 12 weeks to bond with a child or care for a family member.0.23%$171,100$393.53

2025 rates were 0.23% for disability and 0.33% for family leave on the first $165,400, and 0.425% for UI/WF/SWF on the first $43,300.

New Jersey take-home pay by salary

2026, no pre-tax deductions, paid biweekly (26 paychecks). The New Jersey column is income tax plus UI, disability and family leave for a single filer.

SalaryNJ tax + payrollSingle: per yearSingle: per paycheckMarried: per yearMarried: per paycheck
$40,000$1,021$33,300$1,280.75$35,227$1,354.88
$50,000$1,615$40,740$1,566.92$43,225$1,662.48
$60,000$2,210$48,180$1,853.09$51,127$1,966.41
$75,000$3,101$58,491$2,249.66$62,717$2,412.20
$100,000$4,790$74,390$2,861.14$81,460$3,133.08
$125,000$6,488$90,216$3,469.83$100,061$3,848.51
$150,000$8,185$105,606$4,061.75$116,963$4,498.56
$200,000$11,459$137,468$5,287.23$149,842$5,763.15
$250,000$14,644$168,538$6,482.23$184,804$7,107.84

New Jersey hourly wage after taxes

Single filer, 2026, 40 hours a week, paid weekly, no overtime or deductions. The first row is the New Jersey minimum wage.

Hourly rateGross per yearTake-home per weekTake-home per yearTake-home per hour
$15.92$33,114$538.75$28,015$13.47
$17.00$35,360$572.34$29,762$14.31
$18.00$37,440$602.96$31,354$15.07
$20.00$41,600$663.53$34,503$16.59
$22.00$45,760$722.79$37,585$18.07
$25.00$52,000$812.08$42,228$20.30
$30.00$62,400$960.89$49,966$24.02
$35.00$72,800$1,097.58$57,074$27.44
$40.00$83,200$1,225.22$63,711$30.63

New Jersey compared with New York, Pennsylvania and other states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary for a single filer in 2026, as a resident of each state. The state and local tax column includes New Jersey's payroll contributions, New York's Paid Family Leave and SDI, New York City tax in the city row, and California SDI. Pennsylvania's local earned income taxes and Maryland's county taxes are not included, so those paychecks are smaller than shown.

StateState and local taxTake-home payDifference vs New Jersey
New Jersey$3,101$58,491—
New York$3,808$57,784−$707
New York City$6,280$55,312−$3,179
Pennsylvania$2,303$59,290+$799
Delaware$3,609$57,984−$508
Connecticut$3,475$58,118−$374
Maryland$3,199$58,394−$97
Florida$0$61,593+$3,101
North Carolina$2,484$59,109+$618
South Carolina$3,343$58,250−$242
Texas$0$61,593+$3,101
California$3,640$57,952−$539

Other states' rates as of January 1, 2026, from the Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026, with corrections from state revenue departments. On $75,000, a single filer keeps about $3,101 more a year in Florida. Compare any state with the take-home pay calculator.

Other New Jersey taxes to budget for

The sales tax rate is 6.625% statewide, with a reduced rate in Urban Enterprise Zones; groceries and most clothing are exempt. Property taxes are the highest in the country on average, and the ANCHOR and Stay NJ programs return part of them to many homeowners and renters. New Jersey does not tax Social Security benefits, and residents 62 or older may exclude part of their pension and retirement income.

Estimate these costs with the sales tax calculator and the property tax estimator. Employers pay their own share of New Jersey unemployment and disability insurance; see the employer payroll tax calculator.

Getting a closer match to your pay stub

Enter benefit deductions as annual amounts: multiply the amount on your pay stub by your number of paychecks. Traditional 401(k) contributions lower New Jersey taxable wages, but 403(b) and 457 contributions, pre-tax health premiums and HSA contributions do not, which is why the New Jersey wages on your W-2 can be higher than your federal wages. If your stub shows Roth 401(k) contributions, add them as post-tax deductions.

New Jersey withholding follows the rate table and allowances on your Form NJ-W4, which can differ from the tax you actually owe. Each dependent adds a $1,500 exemption that this calculator does not include. For federal withholding, review your Form W-4 with the W-4 withholding calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in New Jersey?

For a single filer in 2026 with no pre-tax deductions, $75,000 is about $58,491 a year after taxes, or $2,249.66 every two weeks. Federal income tax is about $7,670, New Jersey income tax is $2,596, New Jersey payroll deductions (UI, disability and family leave) are $505.40, and Social Security plus Medicare is $5,738.

What are the New Jersey income tax brackets for 2026?

For single filers, New Jersey taxes income at 1.4% on $0 – $20,000, 1.75% on $20,000 – $35,000, 3.5% on $35,000 – $40,000, 5.525% on $40,000 – $75,000, 6.37% on $75,000 – $500,000, 8.97% on $500,000 – $1,000,000, 10.75% on over $1,000,000. Married couples filing jointly and heads of household use a wider schedule with an extra 2.45% bracket. The rates have been the same since 2020.

What are NJ UI, TDI and FLI on my pay stub?

They are New Jersey's employee payroll contributions. In 2026, UI/WF/SWF is 0.425% of the first $44,800 of wages, temporary disability (TDI) is 0.19% and family leave (FLI) is 0.23%, both on the first $171,100. Together they take at most $909.02 a year.

Does New Jersey have a standard deduction?

No. New Jersey has no standard deduction. Instead, each taxpayer and spouse gets a $1,000 personal exemption, with $1,500 for each dependent. If your income is $10,000 or less ($20,000 or less for married couples and heads of household), you owe no New Jersey income tax.

Do health insurance premiums lower New Jersey tax?

No. New Jersey does not recognize section 125 cafeteria plans or HSAs, so pre-tax health premiums and HSA contributions lower your federal tax but not your New Jersey tax. Traditional 401(k) contributions do lower New Jersey taxable wages; 403(b) and 457 contributions do not.

What is the minimum wage in New Jersey in 2026?

$15.92 an hour for most employers from January 1, 2026, and $15.23 for seasonal and small employers. Full time at $15.92 is $33,114 a year, or about $538.75 a week after taxes for a single filer.

I live in New Jersey and work in New York or Pennsylvania. Which state taxes me?

If you work in New York, New York taxes your wages as a nonresident and New Jersey gives you a credit for that tax, so you pay roughly the higher of the two rates. Pennsylvania and New Jersey have a reciprocal agreement: file Form REV-419 with a Pennsylvania employer and you pay only New Jersey tax. This calculator shows New Jersey resident tax only.

Sources

New Jersey Paycheck Calculator 2026: Take-Home Pay After Tax | Complete Calculators